Privacy Statement

Personal data that we process and retain

Urban Mindfulness processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process and retain:

  • First and last name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Bank account number
  • Date of birth

Urban Mindfulness uses a retention period of 1 years for this data.

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Urban Mindfulness does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via info@urbanmindfulness.nl and we will delete this information.

The following list is an overview of sensitive information we may process verbally via an intake interview but do NOT file or retain:

  • Motivation and expectations for participating in one of our events or courses.
  • Possible physical or psychological complaints, disorder or problems that may be or have been present.
  • Ongoing or recent psychological treatment or therapy

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Urban Mindfulness processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Adding to the mailing list and sending our newsletter
  • To call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services

Automated decision-making

Urban Mindfulness does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Urban Mindfulness provides exclusively to third parties only if this is requested by you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Urban Mindfulness only uses technical, functional and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and that we can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Urban Mindfulness and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@urbanmindfulness.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, within four weeks. Urban Mindfulness would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Last updated: June 1, 2018.